Skip to main content

Spotting Error Quiz IV - With Explanation For SSC Exam 2015

 Hello Readers,
As you know that Spotting Error types question is an important part of competitive examinations and seldom any book provide you the detailed solution. So we have decided to provide you the previous year questions of spotting error along with the Explanation. If you like it let us know, you can also ask for detailed solutions of questions that are bothering you.
1.    I found (a)/ the two first chapters of the book (b)/ particularly interesting. (c)/ No error (d)
Answer  (b)
Explanation: It should be ‘the first two chapters’.

2.    Bacon, the father of the English easy (a) / had a thirst (b) / of knowledge (c) / No error (d)
Answer  (a)
Explanation: The English means the citizen of England. Article is not used before language


3.    The train had left ( a) / when he had reached (b) /the station (c) / No error (d) 
Answer  (b)
Explanation: The work which is done earlier will be used in past perfect and the rest in simple past then the delete ‘had’.

4.    He said (a) / that he will never (b) / repeat the mistake (c) / No error (d)
Answer  (b)
Explanation: If the reporting verb is in the past then reported speech will also be changed. Change will into would.

5.    I am able (a) / to cope up with (b / all these difficulties. (c) / No error (d)
Answer  (b)
Explanation: Delete up. Up is not followed with Cope

6.    I wish I am (a) / the richest person (b) / in the whole wide world (c) / No error  (d)
Answer  (a)
Explanation: Change ‘am’ into ‘were’. ‘Were’ is used with wish. He wishes he were a king.

7.    She is confident (a) / to win the gold medal (b) / this time (c)/ No error(d) 
Answer  (b)
Explanation: Confident is followed by ‘of’ and of is followed with a ground It should be ‘of winning the gold medal’.

8.    The boy laid in the shelter (a)/ for a long time before (b) / somebody came to rescue him (c) / No error (d)
Answer  (a)
Explanation: Change laid into lay. The second form of lie is lay.

9.    Standing at (a) / the top of the hill,(b) /the houses below were hardly visible (c) / No error (d)
Answer  (a)
Explanation: Change at into on

10.  Kambli is one of the players (a) / who has been selected (b) / for the test match (c) / No error (d)
Answer: (b)
Explanation: If ‘one of the’ is followed by ‘who then plural verb will be used as Mahatma Gandhiji is one of the great leaders who have served humanity.

11.  Knowledge of (a) / at least two languages (b)/ are required to pass the examination (c)/ No error(d)
Answer(c)
EXPLANATION: The structure of some sentences is like this
Noun + Preposition + Noun
In these sentences Verb is used according to the number and person of the Noun used before the Preposition.
For example,
The details of the incident was not known
        ↕                 ↕                ↕                      - Incorrect
   Plural         Singular  singular         
The details of the incident were not known – Correct
        ↕                                  ↕
   Plural                          Plural
Therefore, knowledge of at least two languages is …… will be the correct sentence

12.  The members of the Opposition Party in the Parliament (a)/ shout upon the minister (b)/ if he makes a wrong statement. (c)/ No error (d)
Answer(b)
Explanation: The group of words ‘shout upon the minister’ should be replaced by ‘shout at the minister’ because the meaning of ‘shout at’ is to say something in a loud voice. To speak loudly/ angrily to somebody
For example,
Sita shouted at him to shut the gate.

13.  Everyone of the films (a)/ you suggested (b)/ are not worth seeing (c)/ No error (d)
Answer(a)
Explanation: In the sentence, ‘everyone of the films’ should be replaced by ‘all the films’ Everyone means everybody, all people. It is to be noted that the sentence has a plural verb.

14.  The Secretary and the Principal of the college (a)/ are attending (b)/ the District Development Council Meeting at the Collectorate (c)/ No error(d)
Answer(d)
Explanation: If in a sentence both the Nouns take articles, then it seem that they are separate persons and hence Plural verb is used.
For example:
The poet and the philosopher have expressed so.
The poet and philosopher has expressed so.
In the second example, Singular verb has been used before only one Noun and it denotes that same person is both poet and philosopher.

15.  No sooner had the hockey match started (a)/ when it began (b)/ to rain(c)/ No error (d)
Answer(b)
Explanation: In the sentence, ‘When’ should be replaced by ‘than’ because ‘No sooner ____ than is the correct form of correlative.
For example:
No sooner did the thieves see the police than they ran away.

16.  The Secretariat (a)/ comprises of (b)/ many air – conditioned rooms (c)/ No error (d)
Answer(b) 
Explanation: In the sentence, ‘comprises of should be replaced by ‘comprises’. The synonym of the word comprise is ‘consist of’ However, we use ‘be comprised of.
For example:
The collection comprises 500 paintings.
The board is comprised of representatives from both the Houses of the Parliamen

17.  It is high time (a)/ he stood on his own (b)/ two legs (c)/. No error(d)
Answer(c)
Explanation: In the sentence, ‘two legs’ should be replaced by ‘legs’. It will be correct usage.

18.  You should avoid (a)/ to travel (b)/ in the rush hour (c)/ No error (d)
Answer(b)
Explanation: In the sentence, to travel’ should be replaced by ‘travelling (Gerund) because the word ‘avoid’ always takes Gerund, not infinitive.
For example:
Sita avoids to do her duties .-
                       ↕              Incorrect
                 Infinitive
Sita avoids doing her duties – Correct
                    ↕
               Gerund

19.  There is (a)/ only one of his novels (b) / that are interesting (c)/ No error (d)
Answer(c)
Explanation: As the sense of sentence is singular, ‘that is interesting’ should be used in place of ‘that are interesting.

20. He denied (a) / to have (b)/ been there (c) / No error (d)
Answer(b)
Explanation: He denied to having been there is correct sentence.


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

English Error Spotting - Previous Year Questions of SSC CGL

Competition Zenith brings you a post on Error Spotting to boost your English for competitive exams. We are providing you the specifically chosen questions from previous year papers of SSC CGL with the best possible explanation in simplest of the language. Below are some questions with explanation: Questions 1. Have trust on(a)/God and everything(b) /will be right.(c) /(d) No error 2. The cattles (a) /are grazing (b) /in the fields.(c) /(d) No error 3. He is one of (a)/ the best novelists (b) /that has ever lived. Do you agree? (c)/no error (d) 4. On a rainy day (a) /I enjoy to watch TV (b) / with a hot cup of tea.(c ) /no error(d) 5. No sooner did (a)/I reach (b)/ Patna railway station than the train departed(c)/no error (d) 6. There is no agreement (a) / between you and I (b) /so we are free to go our way(c) /no error (d) 7. A variety of books (a) / is available in the market (b) / to help the students qualify the competitive examinations.(c) /no error 8.

Easy way to understand Direct and Indirect speech rules

Introduction. There two ways to convey a message of a person, or the words spoken by a person to other person. 1.       Direct speech 2.       Indirect speech Suppose your friend whose name is Vipul tells you in College , “I will give you a pen”. You come to home and you want to tell your brother what your friend told you. There are two ways to tell him. Direct speech:   Vipul said, “I will give you a pen”. Indirect Speech:  Vipul said that he would give me a pen. In direct speech   the original words of person are narrated (no change is made) and are enclosed in quotation mark. While in indirect speech some changes are made in original words of the person because these words have been spoken in past so the tense will change accordingly and pronoun may also be changed accordingly. In indirect speech  the statement of the person is not enclosed in quotation marks, the word “ that ” may be used before the statement to show that it is indirect sp